WELCOME TO

Welcome to The CV Kayu Alas Indonesia
We develop this blog to share a lot of information about indonesian wood from indonesian forest.
PLease find nice information , idea and relationship with us!!

November 24, 2009

Keruing

Family

Dipterocarpaceae

Other Names

Gurjun, Dau, Keroeing, Mai Nhang, Mai sat, Keruing bajak, Keruing beras, Kanyin, Yang, Apitong, Hora

Scientific Names

Dipterocarpus spp.

Source

Southeast Asia

Wood Appearance

The heartwood is light red to red brown or purplish red brown. Presence of resin. Possible wind shakes. It has clearly demarcated sapwood. The grain is straight or interlocked and the texture is coarse. Density at 12 % moisture content: 0.79 g/cm3.

Working Properties

The blunting effect is high; peeling is reported to be good and slicing is not recommended or without interest. Variable silica content. Some species are very resinous and tend to clog tools. Occasional tearing on quartersawn. Nailing is good but pre-boring is necessary. Gluing is correct but must be done with care due to the presence of resin. It dries slowly. Moisture content is very variable especially for the most resinous species. Careful stacking and end coating are recommended.

Durability

Keruing is moderately durable to fungi and is durable to dry wood borers; sapwood demarcated (risk limited to sapwood). Several species are regrouped under the name Keruing of the genus Dipterocarpus and the natural durability is variable from one species to another. It is thus recommended to restrict the use without preservative treatment for end-uses under biological hazard class 2.

Uses

Keruing can be used for several applications:
• interior: e.g. flooring, stairs, panelling, veneer, boxes and crates, joinery
• exterior: e.g. exterior joinery, panelling, ship building, bridges, wood frame house, vehicle or container flooring, heavy carpentry
Plywood for light woods. Resin and shakes may restrict end-uses. In Asia, this species is used for sleepers and poles with a treatment.

Tidak ada komentar:

Poskan Komentar